Staff Directory

Office of the Director

Scott Stulen, President and Director

Mark Brown, Executive Assistant to the Director

Collections

Catherine Whitney, Chief Curator, Curator of American Art

Rachel Keith, Director of Collections and Exhibitions

Christina E. Burke, Curator of Native American & Non-Western Art

Sarah Lees, Ruth G. Hardman Curator of European Art

Sienna Brown, Nancy E. Meinig Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art

June Carpenter,  Registrar

Jaye McCaghren, Collections Manager

Darcy Marlow, Associate Registrar of Loans/Exhibitions

Ellen Brinich, Collections & Exhibitions Coordinator

Thomas Young, Librarian & Archivist

Susan Green, Associate Curator for Special Collections, Archives, and Research

George Brooks, Chief Preparator

Edward Whelan, Assistant Preparator

Development

Megan Nesbit, Director of Foundation, Corporate, & Community Engagement

Kayla Costner, Fundraising Events Manager

Jay Jamison, Development Officer, Events & Corporate Relations

Samantha Adamson, Development Officer, Foundation & Government Relations

Amanda Lair, Membership Specialist

Phyllis Sanders, Records Management Specialist

Diane Shen, Director of Donor Relations

Jessica Upson, Guest Experience Manager

Angel Lazio, Guest Experience Coordinator

Communications

Amanda Hodges, Director of Communications, Graphic Designer

Jeff Martin, Communications Manager

Bhadri Verduzco, Graphic Designer

Lauren Rockett, Production Assistant

Cody Palmer, Web Developer

Kamakshi Nittala, Communications Coordinator

Zack Reeves, Marketing Coordinator

Education

Jessimi Jones, Bernsen Director of Education & Public Programs

Rachel Ann Dennis, Creative Engagement Lead

Roselle Tyner, Museum Educator (Touring & Docent Programs)

Evan Johnson, Education Administrator

Gardens

Sheila Kanotz, Director of Horticulture

Trevor Gibson, Head Horticulturist

Joe Clayton, Senior Horticulturist

Jack Titchener, Senior Horticulturist

Alicia Harrell, Senior Horticulturist

Scott Parent, Horticulturist

Elizabeth Rhoads, Horticulturist

Administration

Paul Nelson, Chief Operating Officer

Donna Durrin, Director of Finance

Judith Land, Sr. Staff Accountant

Jasie Parsons, Accounts Payable Analyst & Office Administrator

Whitney Dodson, Human Resources Representative

Facilities

Charisse Cooper, Operations Manager

Lindsey Neal Kuykendall, Special Events Manager

Steve Battoe, Downtown Building Lead

John Gwin, Building Engineer

Dave Bruce, Maintenance Technician

Bert Lopez, Building Services Attendant

Security

Steve Ramsay, Chief of Security

Museum Shop

Susan Shrewder, Museum Shop Manager & Buyer

Tahlia Ball, Museum Shop Operations Lead

Calee Douthitt, Sales & Merchandising Lead